Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Overview:

Welcome to Oranges and Lemons! Our website address is: https://orangeandlemons.net. 

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect personal information on orangesandlemons.net. We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws.

2. Information Collected

Personal Information:

We may collect personal information, including first name, last name, phone number, email, and general contact information.

Automatically Collected Information:

We collect non-personal information through cookies and tracking technologies for analytics and improving user experience.

3. How Information is Collected

Direct Collection:

Users provide information directly through forms and registrations on our website.

Indirect Collection:

We collect data indirectly through cookies and tracking technologies.

4. Purpose of Data Collection

Primary Purposes:

We collect personal information for the primary purposes of providing DIY tutorials about Arts, Crafts, and Designs.

Secondary Purposes:

Any additional purposes for data usage will be disclosed, ensuring alignment with obtained consent.

5. Consent

Obtaining Consent:

Consent is obtained through opt-in checkboxes and explicit agreement. Users can withdraw consent at any time.

6. Information Use and Sharing

Internal Use:

Collected information is used internally for content creation and affiliate marketing.

Third-Party Sharing:

We do not share personal information with third parties without explicit consent.

7. Security Measures

Data Security:

We have security measures in place to protect user data.

Data Breach Response:

In the event of a data breach, we will follow a defined procedure and notify affected users.

8. User Rights

Access and Correction:

Users can access and correct their personal information as needed.

Deletion:

Users can request the deletion of their data.

9. Children’s Privacy

Age Verification:

Our website is not directed at children under a certain age. Parental consent is obtained if applicable.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

Notification:

Users will be notified of changes to the privacy policy.

11. Contact Information

Contact Details:

For privacy-related inquiries, contact us at https://orangeandlemons.net/contact/. Our Data Protection Officer is located in Toronto.

12. Applicable Laws

Compliance:

We adhere to all Canadian rules and policies, especially those in Ontario, Canada, and follow the principles outlined in PIPEDA.

13. Additional Data Collection

Who we are

Our website address is: https://orangeandlemons.net

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included, as visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. Embedded content behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These external websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with:

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely for automatic approval of follow-up comments. For users with accounts on our website, we store the personal information provided in their user profile.

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent:

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.